Untitled
ABOUT US   CONTACT   DIRECTIONS  
Untitled




Untitled
 Legal Services

Conditional Residence
Our law firm assists clients in removing the conditional status on their green card either through a joint filing by husband and wife or requesting a waiver.

Who gets a conditional green card? If a foreign national obtains their green card based on marriage to a U.S. citizen and the marriage took place less than two years before the approval of the green card, only a conditional green card is issued. This condition card is valid for two years; during those two years you are treated the same way as any other green card holder in terms of the ability to travel and work.

During the ninety day period before your conditional green card expires, U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services requires that you and your spouse jointly file a petition to remove the condition on your residence by showing that you are still in a genuine, ongoing marriage.

But what happens if your marriage has fallen apart due to personal differences or abuse? You still have options. The partners at Durkin & Puri can advise you about the various waivers of the joint filing requirement for which you may qualify and help you file them.

For more information or to schedule a consultation with Durkin & Puri contact us.
Untitled Print Text Version
Untitled